Find us on Facebook

Basket

Your cart is empty
Privacy Policy PDF  | Print |  E-mail
Friday, 18 May 2018 13:40

Privacy Policy (The "Policy")

Strupz Productions ("Strupz")  ("Strupz" or "we" or "us") take our relationship with all our customers seriously, and this includes how we handle the data you give us. Strupz is committed to meeting the requirements of all relevant laws and codes regarding privacy, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Policy sets out the ways we process any personal data collected from you and provided to us via our Website(s).

1. The personal data we collect about you

Through your use of the Strupx Website(s) and Strupz branded social media channels including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, You Tube and Snapchat you participate in ("Social Media Channels"), and sometimes during visits to our stores, we may collect and process the following information about you:
• your full name, age, date of birth and sex;
• your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone), fax and e-mail details;
• where you have registered a user account with us, your user name and password;
• your communication and shopping preferences;
• your browsing and shopping activities;
• where provided by you, your interests, feedback and survey responses;
• information about the device on which you have accessed the Website(s), including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type;
• your location; and
• correspondence with us.

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us through our Website(s) & Social Media Channels but we may also collect it from you where we communicate with you by telephone, post, email or other means of communication.
We sometimes receive personal data about other individuals from customers who wish to send our products as gifts. In these circumstances, we will process that personal data for the purpose provided, keeping records of doing so in our legitimate interest and to defend against claims and comply with laws.

2. How do we use information about you?


Strupz may use the personal data set out in section 1 for the purposes described in this Policy. This includes:

• to process an order placed via our Website(s) or over the telephone;
• to respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry;
• to enter you in contests and notify you of results;
• to administer our Website(s) and Social Media Channels and personalise content for you;
• for internal record keeping;
• to provide you with information at your request, or as a result of searches undertaken using our Website(s);
• to provide direct or other marketing that you have requested or agreed to receive or which we are otherwise lawfully entitled to undertake with you as a customer or prospective customer in our legitimate business interest and you have not opted out of receipt of;
• to record your marketing preferences;
• to personalise offers, promotions and advertising provided to you based on our understanding of your browsing and shopping habits or purchase history;
• to register you for certain features on our Website(s);
• to improve our products and services;
• in relation to User Content, on our Website(s), Social Media Channels and marketing communications (including emails) to promote our products. We will seek your permission to re-use your User Content and if permission is granted we will re-use such User Content in accordance with this Policy;
• where necessary as part of any restructuring of Strupz or sale of Strupz’s business or assets.

We may also process your personal data for other legitimate business purposes including management analysis, audit, forecasting, business planning and transactions, ensuring our compliance with applicable laws, regulatory requirements, and Hunter policies, and dealing with legal claims and related administrative activities and related records retention requirements. We may also process your personal data to establish or exercise our legal rights and to comply with law enforcement or other government agency requests or court orders.

In addition, Strupz (and those people or companies employed by Strupz who help make our Website(s), its content and its services) will process and use your personal information in order improve the service we provide enabling us to: speed up your searches, recognise you when you return to the Website(s), respond to your feedback, respond to problems, and tailor what we do to suit your requirements further.

We may anonymise your personal data and use it for the purposes described above as part of aggregated non personal data for research, statistical and other purposes (such as improving our Website(s), products and services) or measuring the effectiveness of our advertising.

3. User Content provided by you

When you transmit, upload, post, e-mail, share, distribute, reproduce or otherwise make available User Content in any manner, you are entirely responsible for such User Content.

In the event we request permission to re-use your User Content you hereby grant to us a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, unrestricted, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, copy, license, sublicense, adapt, distribute, display, publicly perform, reproduce, transmit, modify, edit, and otherwise exploit such User Content throughout the world, in all media now known or hereafter developed, for the purpose of marketing our products on our Website(s), Social Media Channels and other marketing communications (including emails).

You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control the rights to your User Content. You agree not to engage in or assist or encourage others to engage in transmitting, uploading, posting, e-mailing, sharing, distributing, reproducing, or otherwise making available User Content that (a) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (b) you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; (c) is known by you to be false, fraudulent, inaccurate or misleading; (d) you were compensated for or granted any consideration by any third party; or (e) infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party.
We are in no way responsible for examining or evaluating User Content, nor do we assume any responsibility or liability for User Content. We do not endorse or control the User Content particularly User Content that is transmitted or posted directly by Users on websites, social media or other channels that are not controlled by us.

We do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of User Content. You understand that you may be exposed to User Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable to you. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any User Content, including without limitation, for any errors or omissions in any User Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred by you as a result of the use of any User Content transmitted, uploaded, posted, e-mailed or otherwise made available to us. You hereby waive all rights to any claims against us for any alleged or actual infringements of any proprietary rights, rights of privacy and publicity, moral rights, and rights of attribution in connection with User Content.
You acknowledge that we have the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse to post or remove any User Content on our Website(s) or Social Media Channels and we reserve the right to change, condense, or delete any User Content from our Website(s) or Social Media Channels. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or any other provision of this Policy, we have the right to remove any User Content that violates this Privacy Policy or our Website(s) Terms and Conditions or our Social Media Channels Terms and Conditions or is otherwise objectionable.

4. With whom does Strupz share personal data with third parties?

Where we ask you to provide your consent, for example, by ticking a box at the point of data collection or responding to a specific request for consent, we are specifically requesting your permission to process your data as set out in this section 6.
If you register on our Website(s) or make a purchase, we may also contact you by email with further information or updates concerning our products.

5. How to unsubscribe from our email marketing

Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you've received. However, should you experience any problems, please email us to remove your details or call our Customer Service Team who will assist you.
If you have asked us to stop sending marketing emails, and this hasn't happened, it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email.

6. Who processes your personal data?

Strupz and those people or companies employed or contracted by Strupz who help provide and administer our Website(s) and Social Media Channels, their content and their services, together with all other services set out in this Policy, will process the personal data we collect from you or you provide to us.

7. Use of Cookies

We may use cookies in order to provide a better service or identify which pages on our Website(s) and Social Media Channels are of special interest. A cookie is a small piece of information which a website stores via your web browser on your PC or other device and which can later be retrieved. Cookies cannot be read by a website other than the one which set it. The main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. Most cookies last only through one session or visit to our Website(s). None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set. You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and how to change your settings by visiting our Cookie Policy page.

8. What do we do to safeguard personal data?


We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. We also use all efforts reasonably necessary to be sure that third parties who work with us as our agents to make our Website(s), Social Media Channels and their contents available to you, and to fulfil your orders and requests, agree to protect personal data that they must access in order to serve our Website(s) and our visitors. We limit access to personal data about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that data to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Website(s) and/or Social Media Channels; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Our Website(s) is not intended for children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from visitors of this age group.

9. Where do we store your personal data?

The personal data that we collect about you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by us or third parties with whom we share your personal data. It may also be processed by employees operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such employees maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. As a consequence, your personal data may not be protected by equivalent data protection laws and you may not have the same rights in respect of use of your data in that country. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

10. Changes to this Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on our Website(s).

11. Anything else I should know?

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs of providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you (as noted above).

If you have any questions, wish to access, update or delete information, wish to opt out of receiving future communications, or have questions about this Policy, please contact us online via www.Strupz.co.uk